Saucy Newport Flower Show Celebrates Latin Cultures with Tapas and tango

Stacie Mills, friend, Kim Herrlinger, friend & Eddy Taylor

The Newport Flower Show, now in its 17th season, chose the South American theme "Salsa" for its displays, music and food this year, drawing on Argentine tango, Peruvian music and dance, and chili-hot food.

From the outdoor displays that championed the vivid landscape of South America (no, there were no llamas) to the wonderful authentic music and dance of the Peruvian Andes, the fragrant chilis and tapas, it was a party that delighted guests.

 

Who knew that co-chair Jocelyn Sherman could dance the Argentine tango? Or that Robert Bartlett would receive a commendation from the dapper Donald Ross?

 

The evening offered sights, sounds and tastes of Latin culture alongside vivid floral, horticultural and garden displays. Hundreds of guests shopped the Oceanside Boutiques and Gardeners’ Marketplace as they explored the party’s diverse and energetic entertainment. Jessica Hagen's jewelry, Lisa Stubbs' hats, and the Museum Stores' bobbing flamingos were favorites.

 

Entertainment included a tango dancing demonstration, and a live performance by Inca Son , with unique melodies and rhythms,informed by the high Andean flute, with dancers dressed in authentic and colorful Inca costumes and dancers performing traditional dances,

 

Donald O. Ross with Co-chairs Pat Fernandez, Candace Morgenstern

& Jocelyn Sherman

In addition to the tapas-inspired seaside buffet, partygoers sipped a variety of wines from Spain, Argentina and Chile, and tasted a signature cocktail made with Ron Abuelo aged rum. Ole!

 

By stark cultural contrast, many of the ladies wore fascinators, no doubt honoring the fact that The Flower Show opening party was held on the very same day as the opening of the Ascot Races In Great Britain.

 

By contrast, Kimberly Skeen Jones came as Mexican gunslinger, complete with sombrero and companion in crime Amy Nesbitt. Donald Ross wore his traditional summer hat, and the Co-chairs Mrs. Sherman, Pat Fernandez, and  Candace Morgenstern were all in striking colors. Preservation Society CEO Trudy Coxe opted for lime green.

 

A live Argentine tango demonstration

There were fortune tellers and a gypsy caravan, greeting guests Katherine and Pierre Irving, Nancy and Ernst Rothe, Brooks Brothers owner Claudio

Delvecchio, London Telegraph reporter Doug, and

Angela and Gary Moore.

 

During the following weekends, guest lectures were given by internationally renowned designer Mario Fernandez, who shared the latest trends in floral design ,and garden writer Derek Fell, sharing his expertise on vertical gardening – the message: there is nowhere to go but up!

 

                                                                     -- L.P.

 

Design and horticulture awards were handed out at the end of the weekend (see below). All proceeds from the Newport Flower Show benefit The Preservation Society of Newport County.

 

 


Sandra Ourosoff, Forbesy Russell, Ronald Fleming, Monty

& Richard Burnham

Awaiting a Tarot card reading

Inside the "Gypsy Caravan"

Co-chair Pat Fernandez, Karen Bevan, Ernst & Nancy Rothe

A fanciful arrangement

 

Delighted couple

Inca Son performing at the opening night party

Authentic Peruvian folk dancers

Angela & Gary Moore

The Preservations Society stores' fanciful bobbing flamingos

Sandra Liotus, friend, Francoise Helme & Doulas Rogers, of the

London Telegraph

Douglas Rogers, Mark Simmons & Claudio Delvecchio,

of Brooks Brothers

Kate Bidlack manning the Brooks Brothers stall

A wonderful non-profit organization benefiting Haiti

Jessica Hagen with her jewelry collection

 Denise Roberts with sculptress Anne Mimi Sammis

A wood sprite

The polished interior of Rosecliff

Preservation Society CEO Trudy Coxe with Board Chairman

Donald O. Ross

Donald Ross with honoree Robert Bartlett

Donald Ross, Jocelyn Sherman, Robert Bartlett, Candace

Morgenstern & Pat Fernandez

 A monarch butterfly!

More tango!

 A gorgeous floral vignette

Award winning floral design

A wandering birch tree

In the Garden

 

From Spain:  A matador

The authentic gypsy caravan

Waiting for a Tarot card reading

Tarot card reader reader

Striking floral  vignette

An arrangement with "salsa" colors

Mary Riggs

 Friend, David Ford & Bing West

A vew from the Rosecliff Terrace

Anne & Matt Hamilton, Mr. Gordon and Dee Gordon

A saucy salsa dress!

Harry & Juliet "Smudge" Mc Vickers

Kate Nesbitt & Kimberly Skeen Jones, Mexican outlaws!

Three fascinating guests!

Alluring shops

The arrangement display on the terrace

A geometric arrangement

 

 

  To purchase a high-res print of an image, contact
Linda (a) NewportSeen.com  All images copyrighted

 AWARDS:

 DISPLAY GARDENS

URI Master Gardener Association Sustainable Garden Award (for excellence in a landscape design which incorporates earth-friendly sustainable plant material):
Crystal Brinson & Kenneth Jardin, Falmouth, MA

Founder’s Award (to the most original and creative use of plant material in a landscape):
Nancy Jensen Carliss, Vetra Organic Landcare, Falmouth, MA

Chairmen’s Award (for exceptional design and horticulture in a Display Garden):
Sarah Partyka & Sue Champagne, The Farmer’s Daughter, South Kingstown, RI and Karen Barbera, Inspired Design, North Kingstown, RI

Garden Club of America Award of Distinction in Education (for an exhibit of exceptional educational merit which increases the knowledge and appreciation of plants):
Sarah Partyka & Sue Champagne, The Farmer’s Daughter, South Kingstown, RI and Karen Barbera, Inspired Design, North Kingstown, RI

RETAIL WINDOW DISPLAY CLASS

City of Newport Best Retail Window Display Award (to an exhibitor whose window best interprets and incorporates the Show theme):
Michael Hayes for Kids, Newport, RI

MARKETPLACE AWARD

Gardener’s Marketplace-Front Lawn (blue ribbon winner for booth design and theme representation):
Garden Stone Art, Granville, Ohio, Tony Piehowicz

Oceanside Boutiques –Back Lawn (blue ribbon winner for booth design and theme representation):
J. McLaughlin, Newport, RI, Amy Louden

DESIGN DIVISION

The Garden Club of America Award of Distinction in Flower Arrangement (for creative design of outstanding beauty in a competitive class):
Mary Ellen O’Brien, Lenox Garden Club, MA

The National Garden Club Award in Design (for the exhibit judged to be the finest in the Design Division):
Mary Ellen O’Brien, Lenox Garden Club, MA

The Newport Flower Show Best in Show for Design (selected from among the blue ribbon winners):
Mary Ellen O’Brien, Lenox Garden Club, MA

Corinne Clarke Reynolds Trophy (best interpretation of a class title in the Design Division):
Mary Ellen O’Brien, Lenox Garden Club, MA

The Bettie Bearden Pardee Award (an outstanding design using all fresh plant material grown and arranged by the exhibitor):
Kim Cutler, Worcester Garden Club, MA

The Newport Flower Show Novice Award Design Division (most distinctive design by a novice exhibitor in any design class):
Lisa Russo, Palm Beach Garden Club, Jupiter, FL

The Newport Flower Show New Exhibitor Award Design Division (most distinctive entry by a first-time exhibitor):
Maryann Ferguson & Dianna Mullins, Leaf and Blossom Garden Club, Tallmadge, OH

The Newport Flower Show Niche Award (for the most creative staged in a niche, with a minimum of three Niche Classes in the Design Division):
Sarah Boynton, Garden Club of Hingham, Hingham, MA

The Preservation Society of Newport County Design Award (displaying the most creative use of the majority of challenge components):
Maureen Christmas, Acton Garden Club, Acton, MA

HORTICULTURE DIVISION

Garden Club of America Award of Distinction in Horticulture (for an entry that achieves an exceptional standard of horticulture excellence):
Mrs. Samuel M.V. (Dorrance) Hamilton, Newport, RI

National Garden Club Award in Horticulture (for an exhibit judged to be the finest in the Horticulture Division):
Mrs. Samuel M.V. (Dorrance) Hamilton, Newport, RI

The Gilbert S. Kahn Sweepstakes Award (to exhibitor winning the most blue ribbons in horticulture classes):
Mrs. Samuel M.V. (Dorrance) Hamilton, Newport, RI

The Mrs. Robert M. Grace Best in Show Award ( to be selected from Horticulture Division blue ribbon winners):
Bronwyn Schoelzel, Litchfield, CT

The Mrs. Samuel M.V. Hamilton Whimsy Award (most creatively original and whimsical presentation of plant material in any container):
Lee Patterson, Noanett Garden Club, Dover, MA

The Oatsie Charles Award (most outstanding cut specimen of a shrub grown for its flower):
Little Compton Garden Club, Little Compton, RI

The Annie Laurie Aitken Award (most outstanding rose cut specimen in show):
Arthur Murphy, Newport, RI

The Newport-in-Bloom Award (most exceptional entry in the Outdoor Container classes):
Donna Boulay, Newport, RI

The URI Master Gardener Association Award (most distinctive indoor or outdoor container entry by a novice):
Donna Boulay, Newport, RI

The Newport Flower Show New Exhibitor Award Horticulture Division (most distinctive entry by a first-time exhibitor):
Linda Lacroix, Tiverton Garden Club, Tiverton, RI

Green Animals Topiary Award (best topiary in show):
Mrs. Samuel M.V. (Dorrance) Hamilton, Newport, RI

Rhode Island Wild Plant Society (best native RI plant entry in any class):
Brookie McColloch, Newport Garden Club, Newport, RI

PHOTOGRAPHY DIVISION

Garden Club of America Award of Distinction in Photography (for a photograph of high creative and technical merit in a competitive class):
Lorraine Bromley, Warwick, RI

The Newport Daily News Best in Show Award Photography (for the most distinctive photograph):
Mary Turner, Seattle, WA

The Newport Flower Show Novice Award in Photography (the most distinctive photograph by a Novice exhibitor that is a finalist in the Photography Division):
Mary Waldron, Greenwich, CT

The Newport Flower Show Photography Division Judges Award for Interpretation (for a photograph showing an outstanding composition and interpretation of the schedule):
Mary Turner, Seattle, WA

The Newport Flower Show New Exhibitor Award in Photography (the most distinctive entry by a first time exhibitor to the Newport Flower Show Photography Division):
April Aldighieri, Simsbury, CT

CHILDREN'S DIVISION

The Daisy Award (most creative entry of the judged Children's Design Division):
Becky Mason, Boston, MA

The Green Thumb Award (for the entry that shows outstanding horticulture effort and conveys a sincere appreciation and love of plants):
Madeline Colbert-Muetterties, Newport, RI


 

 

  
 


 

 

 

 

 

Past Headlines

Newport Yacht Rendezvous Benefits Boys & Girls Club with Splash!

“Yachts are the closest a commoner can get to sovereignty.&rdquo ... more »

Bucolic “Sakonnet Summer” Celebration for Aquidneck Land Trust

On the beautiful g ... more »

Caramba, La Bamba! at 17th Annual Polo Ball

Tom Eberhard ... more »

 

 



 

NEWPORT SEEN:  "Best Online Media Creation"

-

"Best Online Writing" 

                         -- CT Press club & National League of Press Women